NERSCPowering Scientific Discovery Since 1974


NUG Meeting: June 5-6, 2000

Garden Plaza Hotel, Oak Ridge, TN

The next NERSC User Group meeting will be held in Oak Ridge, TN, June 5-7 and will be hosted by Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL). See the agenda, below.

The meeting will be all day Monday, June 5, and is expected to finish Tuesday, June 6, at lunchtime. Following this business meeting will be a training class on the new IBM SP in conjunction with Users Helping Users (UHU) talks and discussions with the consultants. Additional talks regarding the T3E, PVP, or other topics are also welcome. See NERSC Training at ORNL.



Monday, June 5

08:30   Breakfast served

08:45   Introductions, Agenda,  Logistics   Bas Braams

09:15   The Future of Scientific Computers  Horst  Simon

10:15   Break

10:30   Overview of NERSC Status and Plans  Bill Kramer

11:15   Review of NERSC-3 Phase 1           Jim Craw/Dave Turner

12:00   Lunch served

01:30   View from DC                        Tom Kitchens

02:00   NERSC-3 Phase 2 Plans, Schedule     Jim Craw/Nick Cardo

03:00   Break

03:15   Oakland Move - Plans, Schedule      Howard Walter

03:45   HPRD and DSD activities             Bob Lucas/David Robertson

04:45   Meeting adjourns


Tuesday, June 6

08:30   Breakfast served

09:00   T3E                                 Jim Craw/Tina Butler

09:30   HPSS Plans and Evolution            Nancy Meyer

10:00   Cluster Computing                   Tammy Welcome/Tom Davis

10:30   Break

10:45   ACTS Toolkit                        Osni Marques

11:15   New CUB                             Howard Walter

11:45   ERCAP for FY 2001                   Dave Turner

12:00   Wrap-up

12:15   Meeting adjourns

        Lunch served for the NUG Executive Committee Meeting

        (see the meeting minutes)

The local hosts for the meeting are:

  • Brian Hingerty, NUGEX Vice-Chair, Life Sciences Division
  • Don Spong, Fusion Energy Division
  • David Dean, Physics Division
  • Malcolm Stocks, Metals and Ceramics Division

If you would like to suggest agenda items for the meeting please send email to:

Tuesday afternoon, UHU and Advanced Usage Lectures

 1:30 -  2:15 The ACTS Toolkit (What can it do for you?)

              an Avanced Usage talk by Osni Marques

 2:15 -  3:00 Using the PETSc Parallel Software Library in Developing MPP

              Software for Calculating Exact Cumulative Reaction Probabilities

              for Large Systems

              a UHU talk by Mike Minkoff

 3:00 -  3:15 Break

 3:15 -  4:00 Optimization of the Parallel Performance of a Global Gyrokinetic

              Particle Code on NERSC's CRAY T3E and IBM SP

              a UHU talk by Jean-Noel Leboeuf

 4:00 -  4:45 Kernel and Application Code Performance for a Spectral Atmospheric

              Global Circulation Model on the Cray T3E and IBM SP

              a UHU talk by Pat Worley

 4:45 -  5:15 The Local Area Multicomputer (LAM) Implementation of MPI

              an Advanced Usage talk by Jeffrey M. Squyres

 5:15 -  5:40 Performance Oriented MPI

              an Advanced Usage talk by Jeffrey M. Squyres



Wednesday, June 7: NERSC Staff Lectures

 9:00 -  9:45 Introduction to the NERSC HPCF (High Performance Computing Facilities)

 9:45 - 10:30 The IBM SP, Evolution from Phase I to Phase II

10:45 - 11:30 Comparing Cray Tasking and OpenMP

 11:30 - 12:15 Profiling Tools on the NERSC Crays and SP

 1:30 -  2:15 Tricks and Tips for Porting between the T3E and the SP

 2:15 -  3:00 Debugging using TOTALVIEW on NERSC Machines

 3:15 -  4:00 LoadLeveler vs. NQE/NQS: Clash of the Titans

 4:00 -  4:45 Comparing I/O and Communications on the NERSC Crays and SP

 4:45 -  5:30 Connecting Securely - Firewalls, Port Forwarding, and Other Issues