NERSCPowering Scientific Discovery Since 1974

Staff

NERSC Staff Cori 2017
Who We Are

As one of the world’s premier supercomputing centers, NERSC supports perhaps the largest and most diverse research community of any high-performance computing facility, providing large-scale, state-of-the-art computing for DOE’S unclassified research programs. More than 6,000 scientists worldwide use NERSC to conduct basic and applied research in energy production and conservation, climate change, environmental science, materials research, chemistry, fusion energy, astrophysics and other areas related to the mission of the DOE Office of Science. 

But NERSC is much more than a facility full of computers, servers, routers and software tools. One of its most valuable attributes is its staff, a talented collection of computer scientists, mathematicians, engineers and support personnel. More than 50% of NERSC staff hold advanced degrees in a scientific or technical field. And collaboration—aka “team science”, a concept pioneered by Berkeley Lab founder Ernest O. Lawrence in 1931—is a cornerstone of NERSC’s philosophy, both internally and through its engagements with the broader science community. 

NERSC is divided into nine groups designed to serve the varied needs of its users and maintain the highest quality supercomputing infrastructure possible. There is also a dedicated Cray support team at NERSC.  NERSC employs approximately 65 full time staff, and a small number of staff members who are matrixed from other divisions or funded by research grants.

Center Leadership

sudip-headshot-a_2.jpg

Sudip Dosanjh, Ph.D.

NERSC Division Director
(510) 495-2488* |
Portrait

Jeff Broughton

Deputy for Operations
(510) 486-5972 |
setheight-Antypas.jpg

Katie Antypas

Division Deputy and Data Department Head
(510) 486-5575 |
Gerber Richard 2017 small

Richard A. Gerber , Ph.D.

HPC Department Head, NERSC Senior Science Advisor
(510) 486-6820 |

Center Administration

jeffgrounds-sm.jpg

Jeff Grounds

Facilities Manager
(510) 486-7197 |
Ernest.Jew

Ernest Jew

Assistant Facilities Manager
Eric.Lucas

Eric Lucas

Electronics Fabricator/ Installer
(510) 486-7197 |
BMacGowan.jpg

Betsy MacGowan

Safety Coordinator for Computing Sciences
(510) 495-2826 |
Zaida.jpg

Zaida McCunney

Administrative Supervisor
(510) 486-6247 |
lrippe.jpg

Lynn E. Rippe

Procurement Specialist
(510) 486-7480 |
XBD201703 00049020

Seleste Rodriguez

Clerical Assistant
(510) 495-2734 |
XBD201703 00049017

Becci Totzke

Project Coordinator
(510) 486-4656 |
XBD201506 00199

Brian Cusick

Principal Subcontracts Administrator
(510) 486-5451 |

Center Communications

Jon-Bashor.JPG.jpg

Jon Bashor

Communications Manager, Computing Sciences
(510) 486-5849 |
kathy

Kathy Kincade

Public Affairs, Computing Sciences
510-495-2124 |
Lvu.jpg

Linda Vu

Public Affairs, Computing Sciences
(510) 495 2402 |
Margie-Wylie_2.jpg

Margie Wylie

Web Coordinator, Computing Sciences
(510) 486 7421 |

Advanced Technologies

Application Performance

p8051795 2

Jack Deslippe , Ph.D.

Application Performance Specialist, Acting Group Leader
Brandon

Brandon Cook Ph.D

Application Performance Specialist
bfriesen

Brian Friesen , Ph.D.

Application Performance Specialist
(510) 486-5654 |
foto 3

Thorsten Kurth Ph.D

Application Performance Specialist
FullSizeRender2

Charlene Yang Ph.D.

Application Performance Consultant
(510) 486-5230 |

Computational Systems

Tina-DeClerk.jpg

Tina M. Declerck

Acting Systems Department Head, CSG Group Lead
(510) 486-7662 |
jsrinivasan.jpg

Jay Srinivasan , Ph.D.

NERSC 9 Project Manager
(510) 495-2942 |
IMG0799

Douglas Jacobsen , Ph.D.

System Engineer
(510) 495-2886 |
David-Paul.jpg

David Lee Paul

(510) 495-2883 (voice mail only) |

Ershaad Basheer

HPC Systems Engineer
Tony

Tony Quan

Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Georg Rath

Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 495-2942 |

Data & Analytics Services

prabhat.jpg

Prabhat

Group Leader
(510) 486-7658 |
djbard headshot

Debbie Bard

Big Data Architect
25f19b0

Wahid Bhimji

Data Architect
(510) 486-4710 |
Shane-Cannon.jpg

Shane Canon

Project Engineer
(510) 486-7024 |
Lisa Gerhardt headshot

Lisa Gerhardt

Big Data Architect
(510) 486-4680 |
Annette-Greiner-2

Annette M. Greiner

Web Application Developer
(510) 495-2935 |
Quincey Koziol

Quincey Koziol

Principal Data Architect
(510) 486-6734 |
liu

Jialin Liu

Data Analytics Engineer
(510) 486-5063 |
AAEAAQAAAAAAAAWkAAAAJDY0NjczODVjLTMyMGMtNDhiYy1iNTFhLWY3ZmFhY2E0MzdmMg

Rollin Thomas

Big Data Architect
(510) 486-4697 |
XBD201703 00049008

Mustafa Mustafa

Data Postdoctoral Fellow

Karthik Kashinath

Computer Scientist/Engineer
(530) 400-2667 |

Data Science Engagement

lrbestKjierstenFagnan

Kjiersten Fagnan Ph.D.

Data Science Engagement Group Lead
(510) 220-5444 |
David-Skinner.jpg

David E. Skinner , Ph.D.

Strategic Partnerships Lead
(510) 486-4748 |
dan photo

Daniel Udwary Ph.D.

High-performance Computing Consultant
Screen Shot 2016 05 11 at 1.58.54 PM

Jan Balewski Ph.D.

PDSF Consultant
(812) 606.5607 |
Me

Tony Wildish Ph.D

High Performance Computing Consultant

Infrastructure Services

IMG 3904

Cory Snavely

Sr Computer Systems Engineer (Group Lead)
(510) 486-4602 |
Matt-Dunford.jpg

Matt Dunford

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(925) 296-5844 |
Stefan Lasiewski

Stefan Lasiewski

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-4619 |
Profile4x5 R.K.Owen

R. K. Owen Ph.D.

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-7556 |
XBD201703 00049058

Brian S. Yumae

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(925) 963-4766 |

Mark Day

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-4246 |

Networking & Security

bdraney.jpg

Brent R. Draney

Group Lead
(510) 486-5791 |
scampbell.jpg

Scott Campbell

Security Team
(510) 486-6986 |
owetwoiethw.jpg

Aaron G. Garrett

Workstation Support
(510) 495-2299 |
Craig-Lant.jpg

Craig Lant

Security Analyst
(510) 423-3373 |
IMG 4099 small

Jason Lee

Customer Service Technician
(510) 486-7342 |
T StoneGibbins

Tavia Stone Gibbins

Networking Analyst
(510) 486-4021 |

Abe Singer

Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 495-2585 |

Ashwin Selvarajan

Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-7265 |

Operations Technology

XBD201703 00049054

Elizabeth J. Bautista

Group Lead
(510) 486-7454 |
tdavis.jpg

Thomas A. (Tom) Davis

Environmental Systems, CSE
(510) 486-4524 |

John Gann

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |
XBD201703 00049050

Owen James

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Yomi Kujore

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |
Basil

Basil Lalli

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |
ylam.jpg

Yu Lok Lam

System Administrator, Monitoring and Environmental Systems Team
(510) 486-6821 |
tquan.jpg

Tony Quan

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |
JackieScoggins

Jacqueline (Jackie) Scoggins

Team Lead, CSE
(510) 486-8651 |

Storage Systems

User Engagement

Clayton-Bagwell.jpg

Clayton L. Bagwell Jr.

Account & Allocation Support, NIM Development Team Member
(510) 495-2264 |
Helen-He.jpg

Yun (Helen) He , Ph.D.

HPC Consultant
(510) 486-5180 |
mheer.jpg

Mark Heer

Account Support
(510) 486-4284 |

Mario Melara

Computer Systems Engineer
Woo-Sun-Yang.jpg

Woo-Sun Yang , Ph.D.

HPC Consultant
(510) 486-5735 |
Zhengji-Zhao.jpg

Zhengji Zhao , Ph.D.

HPC Consultant
(510) 631-5025 |

NESAP and Other Postdocs