NERSCPowering Scientific Discovery for 50 Years

Our Staff

NERSC Staff Cori 2017
Who We Are

As one of the world’s premier supercomputing centers, NERSC supports perhaps the largest and most diverse research community of any high performance computing facility, providing large-scale, state-of-the-art computing for DOE’S unclassified research programs. Nearly 10,000 researchers worldwide use NERSC to conduct basic and applied research in energy production and conservation, climate change, environmental science, materials research, chemistry, fusion energy, astrophysics, and other areas related to the mission of the DOE Office of Science. 

But NERSC is much more than a facility full of computers, servers, routers, and software tools. One of its most valuable attributes is its staff, a talented collection of computer scientists, mathematicians, engineers, and support personnel. More than half of NERSC staff hold advanced degrees in a scientific or technical field. And collaboration – “team science,” a concept pioneered by Berkeley Lab founder Ernest O. Lawrence in 193 – is a cornerstone of NERSC’s philosophy, both internally and through its engagements with the broader science community.

NERSC is divided into groups designed to serve the varied needs of its users and maintain the highest quality supercomputing infrastructure possible. There is also a dedicated Cray support team at the center. For an overview, please consult our organizational chart.

Center Leadership

Sudip Dosanjh, Ph.D.

NERSC Division Director
(510) 495-2488* |

Wahid Bhimji

Acting Data Dept Head and Group Lead

Tina M. Declerck

Division Deputy for Operations and Systems Department Head
+1 (510) 486-7662 |

Richard A. Gerber, Ph.D.

HPC Department Head and NERSC Senior Science Advisor
+1 (510) 486-6820 |

Hai Ah Nam, Ph.D.

NERSC-10 Project Director

Nicholas James (Nick) Wright, Ph.D.

NERSC Chief Architect
(510) 486-5730 |

Center Administration

Madelyn Blair

Administrative Assistant
+1 (510) 486-5958 |

Brian Cusick

Principal Subcontracts Administrator
+1 (510) 486-5451 |

Zaida McCunney

Administrative Supervisor
+1 (510) 486-6247 |

Seleste Rodriguez

Administrative Assistant
+1 (510) 495-2734 |

Lynn E. Rippe

Procurement Specialist
+1 (510) 486-7480 |

Michelle Scoggins

Administrative Assistant
+1 (510) 486-6348 |

Area Communications

Carol Pott

Communications Manager
+1 (510) 486-7374 |

Elizabeth Ball

NERSC Communications Liaison
+1 (510) 486-7374 |

Dianna LaFerry

Web Content Administrator, Computing Sciences

Linda Vu

Public Affairs, Computing Sciences
(510) 495 2402 |

Advanced Technologies

Application Performance

Muaaz Gul Awan, Ph.D.

Application Performance Specialist

Amanda Sabatini Dufek, Ph.D.

Application Performance Engineer

Paul Lin

Application Performance Specialist

Neil Mehta, Ph.D.

Application Performance Engineer

Hannah E. Ross, Ph.D.

HPC Performance Engineer

Dhruva Kulkarni Ph.D.

Research Software Engineer (CSE)

Building Infrastructure

Norman Bourassa

Energy Performance Engineer
(510) 486-502-5964 |

Jeff Grounds

Facilities Manager
(510) 486-7197 |

Ernest Jew

Assistant Facilities Manager

Eric Lucas

Electronics Fabricator/ Installer
(510) 486-7197 |

Nicolas Ventura

Critical Facilities Engineer Associate

Business Operations & Services

Becci Totzke

Group Lead
(510) 486-4656 |

Mohamed Abdelwahhab

Program Operations Analyst NERSC
(510) 486-5128 |

Clayton L. Bagwell Jr.

Account & Allocation Support

Madelyn Blair

Administrative Assistant
(510) 486-5958 |

Aaron G. Garrett

Workstation Support
(510) 495-2299 |

Zaida McCunney

Administrative Supervisor
(510) 486-6247 |

Seleste Rodriguez

Administrative Assistant
(510) 495-2734 |

Michelle Scoggins

Administrative Assistant
+1 (510) 486-6348 |

Computational Systems

Eric Roman

Acting Group Lead, HPC Systems Engineer
(510) 486-6420 |

David Fox

HPC Systems Engineer

Chris Samuel

HPC Systems Engineer

Daniel Fulton

Scientific Data Architect

John Stile

HPC Systems Engineer

Data & AI Services

Wahid Bhimji

Acting Data Dept Head and Group Lead

Shane Canon

Project Engineer
(510) 486-7024 |

Steven Farrell Ph.D.

Machine Learning Engineer

Lisa Gerhardt

Big Data Architect
(510) 486-4680 |

Annette M. Greiner

NERSC User Experience Lead
(510) 495-2935 |

Peter Harrington

Machine Learning Engineer

Chris Harris

Scientific Data Architect

Laurie Stephey

Scientific Data Architect

Jared Willard Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Data Science Engagement

Johannes Blaschke

Application Performance Specialist

Bjoern Enders

Data Science Workflows Architect
510-486-4191 |

Infrastructure Services

Cory Snavely

Computer Systems Group Lead
(510) 486-4602 |

Gabriel Evanoff

Sr Computer Systems Engineer

Stefan Lasiewski

Sr Computer Systems Engineer
(510) 486-4619 |

Sunita Rajagopal

Sr Computer Systems Engineer

John Riney

Sr Computer Systems Engineer

Gabor Torok

Sr Computer Systems Engineer

Security

Ashwin Selvarajan

Senior Network Engineer
(510) 486-7265 |

Aaron Scantlin

Cyber Security Engineer

Ronal Kumar

Network Engineer
(510) 495-2299 |

Subhashree Dhandapani

Cyber Security Engineer

Tiffany Connors

Cyber Security Engineer

Operations Technology

Elizabeth J. Bautista

Group Lead
(510) 486-7454 |

Melissa Romanus

Data Management Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Thomas A. (Tom) Davis

Systems Architect, Environmental Systems, CSE
(510) 486-4524 |

Siqi Deng

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

John Gann

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Daniel Gens

ITSM/ServiceNow Team Lead
(510) 486-6821 |

Jesse Huggins

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Yomi A. Kujore

Site Reliability Engineer
510-486-7629 |

Basil Lalli

Site Reliability Engineer
(510) 486-6821 |

Yu Lok Lam

System Administrator, Monitoring and Environmental Systems Team
(510) 486-6821 |

Jonathan (Tony) Quansom

ServiceNow Developer
(510) 486-6821 |

James Singzon

ServiceNow Platform System Administrator
(510) 486-6821 |

Programming Environments and Models

Storage Systems

Nicholas Balthaser

Storage Systems Analyst
(510) 486-6427 |

Owen James

Senior Storage Systems Analyst
(510) 486-6821 |

Stephen (Steve) Leak

HPC Storage Infrastructure Engineer
(510) 708-8515 |

Kirill Lozinskiy

Computer Systems Engineer

Leo Saavedra

Senior Storage Systems Analyst
+1 510 542 4898 |

Muhammad Mustafa Mehdi

HPC Storage Systems Developer

User Engagement

NESAP and Other Postdocs

Mukul Dave

Postdoctoral Fellow

Prachi Gupta

NESAP for Learning Postdoctoral Fellow

Muhammad Haseeb

NESAP for Simulations Postdoc

Vinicius Mikuni

NESAP for Learning Postdoc

Andrew Naylor

NESAP for Data Postdoctoral Fellow

Madan Timalsina

NESAP for Data Postdoctoral Fellow

Sam Welborn

NESAP for Data postdoctoral fellow

Wenbin Xu

Postdoctoral Fellow

Margie Wylie (she/her)

NERSC Web Lead
+1 510 486 6029 |