NERSCPowering Scientific Discovery Since 1974

Using Perlmutter Training: Jan 5-7, 2022

Introduction

This 3-day training event on Jan 5 -7, 2022 provided jointly by HPE and NERSC staff is a continuation and extension of the June 2021 Perlmutter Introduction training, now focused more on using Perlmutter with hands-on exercises.  ALCF and OLCF users are invited to this training, and NERSC training accounts will be provided based on availability and time of registration. 

Day 1 will start with a brief recap and update of the Perlmutter hardware overview and programming environment, followed by building and running applications on Perlmutter. Day 2 will introduce the HPE profiling and debugging tools (on CPU mainly). Day 3 will cover GPU 101, GPU programming models overview, and using Jupyter, Python, ML/DL on Perlmutter. There will be hands-on exercises for each day.

This event will be presented online only using Zoom. 

Draft Agenda

Day 1, 8:30 am - 12:30 pm (Pacific time), January 5, Wednesday

Time (PDT)TopicPresenters
8:30 am Introduction (5 min) Helen He (NERSC)
8:35 am Perlmutter Hardware Overview (10 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
8:45 am Lmod (10 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
8:55 am CPE and Compilers (10 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
9:05 am MPI and scientific libraries (15 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
9:20 am Break (10 min)  
9:30 am Building and running applications on Perlmutter GPU Part 1, with hands-on (1 hr) Steve Leak, Muaaz Awan, Rahul Gayatri, Helen He, Kevin Gott, Ronnie Chatterjee (NERSC)
10:30 am Lunch break for ET/CT  (30 min)   
11:00 am Building and running applications on Perlmutter GPU Part 2, with hands-on (1.5 hr) Steve Leak, Muaaz Awan, Rahul Gayatri, Helen He, Kevin Gott, Ronnie Chatterjee (NERSC)
12:30 pm End of Day 1  

Day 2, 8:30 am - 12:30 pm (Pacific time), January 6, Thursday

Time (PDT)TopicPresenters
8:30 am Single CPU node optimization (cache utilization)  (15 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
8:45 am Perftools (40 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
9:25 am Break (5 min)  
9:30 am Perftools hands-on (1 hr) Chris Marsh (HPE), Woo-Sun Yang, Ronnie Chatterjee (NERSC)
10:30 am Lunch break for ET/CT (30 min)  
11:00 am Reveal - Live Demo (40 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
11:40 am gdb4hpc (20 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
12:00 pm gdb4hpc hands-on (30 min) Chris Marsh (HPE)
12:30 pm End of Day 2  

Day 3, 8:30 am - 2:00 pm (Pacific time), January 7, Friday

Time (PDT)TopicPresenters
8:30 am Introduction, GPU 101 concepts (45 min)
-- A100
-- Tensor cores
-- Memory Management
-- General Recommendations
-- NESAP codes achievements
Jack Deslippe (NERSC)
9:15 am Break (5 min)  
9:20 am Overview programming models for GPU (1 hr)
-- Overview of all models
-- OpenMP + Fortran + OpenACC
-- CUDA/HIP
-- C++/Kokkos/SYCL
Brandon Cook, Chris Daley, Kevin Gott, Rahul Gayatri (NERSC)
10:20 am Lunch break for ET/CT (30 min)  
10:50 am Python + Jupyter (30 min) Laurie Stephey, Rollin Thomas (NERSC)
11:20 am ML/DL (60 min) Steven Farrell, Peter Harrington (NERSC)
12:20 pm Break (10 min)  
12:30 pm Hands-on: Python, Jupyter, ML/DL (1.5 hr) Laurie Stephey, Rollin Thomas, Steven Farrell, Peter Harrington (NERSC)
2:00 pm End of Day 3  

Registration

Please use this form to register. 

Remote Connection Information

TBA